KONTAKT   I   REKLAMA   I   O NAS   I   NEWSLETTER   I   PRENUMERATA
Poniedziałek, 4 lipca, 2022   I   11:09:37 PM EST   I   Aureli, Malwiny, Zygfryda
  1. Home
  2. >
  3. POLISH AMERICANS NEWS
  4. >
  5. Education & Scholarships

Polish Film Festival in Los Angeles, CA

September 21, 2014

Polish Film Festival in Los Angeles, CA

15th Annual Polish Film Festival in Los Angeles is about to start - October 7th through 16th

Egyptian Theatre
6712 Hollywood Blvd., Hollywood, CA. 90028
Opening Night Gala – Tuesday, October 7, 2014
by invitation only 

6:00 pm Reception (Catering by Turek; bar by Shakespeare Vodka)
8:00 pm Opening of the Festival– Zbigniew Banas (MC)
HB Barnum LIFE Choir - Polish & American National Anthems

Presentation of Awards:
Screening of  SOPHIE SEEKS 7 (Facet (nie)potrzebny od zaraz) by Weronika Migon
(in person: Weronika Migon, Michal Cernecki) 

Laemmle's NoHo7 Theatre, 5240 Lankershim Blvd., North Hollywood, CA 91601 (310-478-3836)

Wednesday, October 8, 2014 (in person: Antoni Pawlicki)

7:00 p.m.  Animation Program: BEACH (Plaza) by Pawel Prewencki (4 min.)

  • ENDEMIT'S GREED by Natalia Dziedzic (11 min.)
  • EX ANIMO by Wojciech Wojtkowski (7 min.)
  • THE GOVERNANCE OF LOVE (O rzadach milosci) by Adela Kaczmarek (13 min.)
  • MOONSHINE  by Michal Poniedzielski (11 min.)
  • POCHLEBA by Barbara Mydlak (4 min.)
  • SPIDER AND FLIES (Pajak i muchy) by Tessa Moult-Milewska (4 min.)
  • SUMMER 2014 (Lato 2014) by Wojciech Sobczyk (13 min.)
  • THE TENEMENT BUILDING (Kamienica) by Agnieszka Burszewska (13 min.)
  • TO THY HEART (Do serca twego) by Ewa Borysewicz (10 min.)
  • TOTO by Zbigniew Czapla (12 min.)
  • VANITAS by Kamila & Miroslam Sosnowski (7 min.)

9:00 p.m. PAPUSZA  by Joanna & Krzysztof Krauze (131 min.)

Thursday, October 9, 2014 (in person: Nadja Ropac, Piotr Stasik, Douglas Wood, Wendy Waldman)

7:00 p.m. Doc. & Shorts1: FIGHTER'S ROOM by Slav Zatoka (16 min.)

  • A DIARY OF A JOURNEY (Dziennik z podrozy) by Piotr Stasik (52 min.)
  • ENTANGLEMENT by Douglas Wood (24 min.)

9:00 p.m. SHAMELESS (Bez wstydu) by Filip Marczewski (80 min.)

Friday, October 10, 2014 (in person: Adam R. Kwiecinski, Emmanuelle Seigner)

7:00 p.m. THE CABARET OF DEATH (Kabaret smierci) by Andrzej Celinski (94 min.)

9:00 p.m. VENUS IN FUR by Roman Polanski (96 min.)

Saturday, October 11, 2014 (in person: Elzbieta Szoka, Alek Pietrzak, Greg Strasz, Evan Fisher, Bob Mclean, Nicolas Neidhardt, Marco Khan, Mariam Vardani, Adi Spektor)

1:00  p.m. GABRIEL by Mikolaj Haremski (83 min.)

                 CASPARADE (Kacperiada) by Wojtek Wawszczyk (11 min.)

3:00 p.m.  Doc. 1  ALBERT CINEMA by Agnieszka Zwiefka (50 min.)

                 ALDONA  by Iwo Kondefer (15 min.)

                CHESTER by Elzbieta Szoka (25 min.)

5:00  p.m. Shorts1:  THE KISS (Pocalunek) by Filip Gieldon (22 min.)

                  MAKING A SCENE by Janusz Kaminski (14 min.)

                  STRONG COFFEE ISN`T THAT BAD  (Mocna kawa wcale nie jest taka zla) by Alek Pietrzak (49 min.)

                  BROKEN by Greg Strasz (6 min.)

7:00  p.m.  THE HOLLY SINNER (Wybraniec) by Michal Wegrzyn (82 min.)

                   THE CROW (Wrona) Przemyslaw Jan Chrobak (10 min.)

9:00  p.m.  BUNNY by Annika Glac (95 min)

                   HOW TO ROB A HOUSE by Adi Spektor (7 min.)

Sunday, October 12, 20114 (in person: Beata Pozniak, Ryan Cross, Janek Ambros, Jacek Bromski, Ludek Drizhal, Spenser Gibb, Kasia Smiechowicz)

1:00  p.m.  Doc.2: CHILDREN CALLING (Dzieci dzwonia) by Andrzej Mankowski (30 min.)

                   TO FORGIVE ALL EVIL (Wybaczyc wszelkie zlo) by Grzegorz Linkowski (46 min.)

3:00 p.m.  Doc./Shorts2: THE PURPLE STORY (Purpurowa opowiesc) by Mateusz Madry (30 min.)

                 FRIENDS AT 33 RPM (Przyjaciele na 33 obroty) by Grzegorz Brzozowicz (57 min.)

                 SAPPHIRE by Ryan Cross (6 min.)               

5:00 p.m.  VIVA BELARUS by Krzysztof Lukaszewicz (101 min.)

7:00 p.m. LITTLE CRASHES (Male stluczki) by Aleksandra Gowin & Ireneusz Grzyb (82 min.)

                PEOPLE ON THE BRIDGE by Beata Pozniak (5 min.)

                RED BLUE AND PURPLE by Janek Ambros (6 min.)

9:00 p.m. ONE WAY TICKET TO THE MOON (Bilet na ksiezyc) by Jacek Bromski (120 min.)

Monday, October 13, 2014

7:00 p.m. DECEIVED (Oszukane) by Marcin Solarz (90 min.)

9:00 p.m. TO KILL A BEAVER  (Zabic bobra) by Jan Jakub Kolski (99 min.)

Tuesday, October 14, 2014 (in person: Dawid Ogrodnik)

7:00 p.m.   YOU ARE GOD (Jestes Bogiem) by Leszek Dawid (110 min.)

9:00 p.m.  WALESA. MAN OF HOPE (Walesa. Czlowiek z nadziei) by Andrzej Wajda (110 min.)

Wednesday, October 15, 2014

7:00 p.m.   DREAM OF WARSAW (Sen o Warszawie) by Krzysztof Magowski (107 min.)

9:00 p.m.  LOVING (Milosc) by  Slawomir Fabicki (105 min.)

Thursday, October 16, 2014 (in person: Dawid Ogrodnik)

7:00 p.m.  LIFE FEELS GOOD (Chce sie zyc) by Maciej Pieprzyca (107 min.)

9:00 p.m.  IDA by Pawel Pawlikowski (80 min.)

Laemmle's Royal Theatre, 11523 Santa Monica  Blvd., West Los Angeles, CA 90025 (310-478-3836)

Friday, October 10, 2014 (in person:  Antoni Pawlicki)

7:00 p.m. BIG LOVE by Barbara Bialowas (100 min.)

9:00 p.m. PAPUSZA by Joanna & Krzysztof Krauze (131 min.)

Saturday, October 11, 2014 (in person: Balbina Korzeniowska, Tadeusz Torzecki)

3:00 p.m.  Animations Program
5:00  p.m. Doc.  PADEREWSKI A MAN OF ACTION, SUCCESS AND FAME (Paderewski, czlowiek      czynu, sukcesu i slawy) by Wieslaw Dabrowski (32 min.)                                                                           

                  A LITTLE POLAND IN INDIA by Anu Radha (52 min.)

7:00  p.m.  LITTLE CRASHES (Male stluczki) by Aleksandra Gowin (82 min.)

                  AN ARTIST AND A SON by Balbina Korzeniowska (3 min.)

                  AWAKEN by Balbina Korzeniowska (7 min.)

9:00  p.m.  THE VULTURE (Sep) by Eugeniusz Korin (113 min.)

Sunday, October 12, 2014 (in person: Alek Pietrzak)

2:00 p.m. GABRIEL by Mikolaj Hermanski (83 min.)

                 CASPARADE (Kacperiada) by Wojtek Wawszczyk (11 min.)

5:00 p.m. Doc. / Shorts: JOANNA by Aneta Kopacz (40 min.)

                STRONG COFFEE ISN`T THAT BAD  (Mocna kawa wcale nie jest taka zla) by Alek Pietrzak (49 min.)

7:00 p.m. SHAMELESS (Bez wstydu) by Filip Marczewski (80 min.)

9:00 p.m. JACK STRONG by Wladyslaw Pasikowski (122 min.)

Monday, October 13, 2014

7:00 p.m. VIVA BELARUS by Krzysztof Lukaszewicz (101 min.)

9:00 p.m.  WALESA. MAN OF HOPE (Walesa. Czlowiek z nadziei) by Andrzej Wajda (110 min.)

Tuesday, October 14, 2014  (in person: Dawid Ogrodnik)

7:00 p.m.  Shorts: THE KISS (Pocalunek) by Filip Geldon ( 22 min.)

               MOTHER EARTH (Matka ziemia) by Piotr Zlotorowicz (30 min.)

               THE BARTENDER  (Barman) by Piotr Budzowski (12 min.)

               SUCH A LANDSCAPE (Taki Pejzaz) by Jagoda Szelc (23 min.)

9:00 p.m.  LIFE FEELS GOOD (Chce sie zyc) by Maciej Pieprzyca (107 min.)

Wednesday, October 15, 2014 (in person: Dawid Ogrodnik)

7:00 p.m.  THE WORD (Obietnica) by Anna Kazejak (97 min.)

9:00 p.m.  YOU ARE GOD (Jestes Bogiem) by Leszek Dawid (110 min.)

Thursday, October 16, 2014

7:00 p.m.  DREAM OF WARSAW (Sen o Warszawie) by Krzysztof Magowski (107 min.)

9:00 p.m.  TO KILL A BEAVER  (Zabic bobra) by Jan Jakub Kolski (99 min.)

Tickets at Noho 7 & Royal: $11.00, Seniors: $8.00

Free admission to screenings of Documentary, Shorts and Animation Programs
Free admission to all screenings for students with valid High School and College ID 

Weekday double feature: $18.00, Seniors: $13.00, Discount Ticket Booklets: 5 different films - $40.00, 10 different films - $75.00, 15 different films - $100.00; Group Tickets: 10 tickets for the same film - $85.00, 15 tickets for the same film - $120.00

Pass to all screenings: $120.00 (Pass holder needs to be present 15 min. before the screening time)
For  Passes, Ticket Booklets and Group Tickets call: 818/982-8827 or write to info@polishfilmla.org

Buy tickets on-line: www.laemmle.com; free tickets only at each individual Theater Box Office

The Armer Theater, Manzanita Hall 
California State University, Northridge

18111 Nordhoff Street, Northridge, CA 91330-8317

CSUN Cinematheque

Friday, October 10, 2014

7:00 p.m.  ONE WAY TICKET TO THE MOON (Bilet na ksiezyc) by Jacek Bromski (120 min.)

Q&A with Jacek Bromski, Ludek Drizhal, Spenser Gibb, Kasia Smiechowicz; Moderator - Tim Halloran

Free admission.